2020 MHSTeCA Spring Tennis Tournaments

This page is maintained and updated by Bruce Grotenhuis.
Last updated on April 21, 2020

NOTE:

  1. First Practice Date in the Spring is March 15, 2021
  2. First Contest Date in the Spring is March 22, 2021
  3. Opt out due dates:
    1. LP Girls - May 12, 2021
    2. UP Boys - May 12, 2021
  4. This list uses corresponding dates in relation to the Regionals date. It should be used as a guide only - check with the Contact Host for the correct date.
  5. Send corrections to Bruce Grotenhuis

TOURNAMENT

TEAMS
/DIST.
1st YR CONTACT HOST HOST SCHOOL
MONDAY, MARCH 15 - FIRST PRACTICE DATE
MONDAY, MARCH 22 - FIRST CONTEST DATE
 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17
TROY INVITE 4 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
FRIDAY, MARCH 19
JENISON INDOOR 4 5 2008 ? JENISON
SATURDAY, MARCH 20
EARLY BIRD INVITATION 4 3 1998 JEN ALDRICH ALLEGAN
ALLEN PARK INVITATIONAL 4 2 1995 BILL RIGGS ALLEN PARK
CANTON JV INVITE . 2 . BARB LEHMANN PLYMOUTH CANTON
EAST KENTWOOD INVITE 8 5 . DUY TRAN EAST KENTWOOD
HOLLY QUAD 4 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
MASON QUAD 4 4 . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
PORTLAND LATE-NIGHT @ MSU 4 4 2008 CRYSTAL LOWE PORTLAND
T.C. CENTRAL INDOOR INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
TROY INVITE 4 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
VANDYKE CLASSIC 8 7 2003 ? ROMEO
STURGIS INVITATIONAL 8 3 1978 ? STURGIS
SATURDAY, MARCH 27
32 MILE INVITATIONAL 8 7 2006 ? ROMEO
ANN ARBOR GIRLS INVITATIONAL  8 2 1980  GORDON BOETTCHER  ANN ARBOR HURON 
BULLDOG QUAD 4 4 2014 JIM D'ANGELO MASON
COLDWATER INVITE  4 3 DOUG LAKE  COLDWATER 
FENTON INVITE 8 6 . . FENTON
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN INV. 4 5 . . FOREST HILLS NORTHERN
GR NORTHVIEW INVITATIONAL  8 5 SANDY ADAMS  GR NORTHVIEW 
HASTINGS INVITATIONAL  4 3 JULIE VANDIVER  HASTINGS 
HOLLY QUAD 4 2 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
JAGUAR CLASSIC 4 2 1999 BILL RIGGS ALLEN PARK
MASON QUAD 4 5 . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
GROSSE ILE INVITATIONAL 7 2 1986  JOHN SHADE GROSSE ILE
OKEMOS QUAD. 4 4 . ? OKEMOS
PETOSKEY 8 8 1983 ? PETOSKEY
PINCKNEY INVITE 4 2 . . PINCKNEY
TROY JV INV 8 1 1990 ERIC STURGIS TROY
YPSILANTI INVITE  2 MARK MC CLURE  YPSILANTI 
THURSDAY, APRIL 1
GREAT LAKES INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
FRIDAY, APRIL 2
GOOD FRIDAY
PARCHMENT INVITE @ STOWE STADIUM 8 3 1998 DON STOWE PARCHMENT
SATURDAY, APRIL 3
CITY BY BAY 8 6 . KYLE SEIBERT ESSEXVILLE GARBER
FLUSHING INVITATIONAL  7 6 AL NELSON  FLUSHING 
GREENVILLE INVITATIONAL  4 5 RYAN GANZEVOORT GREENVILLE 
GROSSE POINTE NORTH INVITATIONAL  8 1 JOHN VAN ALST   GROSSE POINTE NORTH 
HOLLAND INVITATIONAL  8 5 1974  SAMANTHA STILLE HOLLAND 
LANSING WAVERLY  4 4 MIKE SHULSKY  LANSING WAVERLY 
MONROE INVITATIONAL  8 2 1981  BOB MATUSIK MONROE H.S. 
NEWS HERALD GIRLS ALL AREA  8 2 1986  LYNN HERMAN TRENTON
PENNFIELD INVIT  . 3 JOHN CORCORAN  PENNFIELD 
SAILOR INVITATIONAL  4 5 1989  GR SOUTH CHRISTIAN 
TROJAN INVITATIONAL  8 2 1981  BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
TROY JV INVITE 4 1 . ERIC STURGIS TROY
TC CENTRAL SPRING FLING 8 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
WEST OTTAWA PANTHER INVITE 4 5 2003 ? WEST OTTAWA
SUNDAY, APRIL 4
EASTER SUNDAY
SATURDAY, APRIL 10
A.A. PIONEER QUAD  8 2 TOM PULLEN  A.A. PIONEER 
ALLEGAN INVITATIONAL  8 3 1976 JEN ALDRICH  ALLEGAN 
ALMA INVITE 4 3 . TOM FOX ALMA
BYRON CENTER INVITATIONAL  4 5 CHRIS LYNDRUP  BYRON CENTER 
CANTON INVITE . 2 . BARB LEHMANN PLYMOUTH CANTON
CRESTWOOD-DON ZIELINSKI INVITATIONAL 8 2 2003 PETE MARABEAS CRESTWOOD
DOW INVITATIONAL . 6 . PAT SOLEM MIDLAND DOW
EAST GRAND RAPIDS INVITATIONAL 8 5 . EAST GRAND RAPIDS 
EAST KENTWOOD . 5 . DUY TRAN EAST KENTWOOD
FENTON INVIT  8 6 FENTON 
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN INVIT. 4 5 1996 DAVID SUKUP FOREST HILLS NOTHERN
FOWLERVILLE INVITE 8 4 . JIM JONAS FOLWERVILLE
GRAND HAVEN INVITE 4 5 . JEREMY CASE GRAND HAVEN
GRANT INVITATIONAL 4 5 . SCOTT ZERLAUT GRANT
GREAT LAKES INV. 4 8 . LARRY NYKEREK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
LANSING EASTERN INVITATIONAL  8 4 LANSING EASTERN
LANSING WAVERLY 4 4 . MIKE SHULSKY LANSING WAVERLY
LOWELL INVITATIONAL 8 5 . BONNIE WALL LOWELL
NORTHMEN INV. 8 8 1994 ? PETOSKEY
PORTLAND JV INVITE 4 4 . CRYSTAL LOWE PORTLAND
SALINE INV. . 2 . . SALINE
TC CENTRAL NORTHWEST MI. OPEN 8 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
WARREN MOTT  4 1 1986  LARRY HARTE  WARREN MOTT 
WILLIAMSTON INVITE 8 5 . STEVE STANLEY WILLIAMSTON
SATURDAY, APRIL 17
ALTO INVITATIONAL  4 2 1982  BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
ARMADA TIGER INVITE 4 6 . ROB GIRVIN ARMADA
BRIGHTON QUAD 4 2 2001 JEFF MINER BRIGHTON
CLARKSTON JV TOUR. 4 1 2000 LINDA KNOTT CLARKSTON
COUGAR CLASSIC  8 4 JIM JOYCE LANSING C.C. 
GALESBURG-AUGUSTA INVITATIONAL  4 3 RHONDA SMITH  GALESBURG-AUGUSTA 
GROSSE POINTE NORTH  4 1 1994  MATT ESZES   GROSSE POINTE NORTH 
HOWELL MEMORIAL TOUR. 4 2 2001 MARK OGLESBY HOWELL
OKEMOS INVITE . 4 . LISA SEMERLY OKEMOS
ROCHESTER INVITE 4 7 . JERRY MURPHY ROCHESTER
TIGER INVITATIONAL  4 3 1989  JEN ALDRICH  ALLEGAN 
TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL INV. 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
TUESDAY, APRIL 20
TWIN BAY INV. 4 8 1986 LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
FRIDAY, APRIL 23
HOLLY QUAD 4 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
NORTHERN QUAD 4 2 . DAVID SUKUP FOREST HILLS NORTHERN
SATURDAY, APRIL 24
ALL SAINTS INV  8 6 1993  . BAY CITY ALL SAINTS 
ALLEGAN QUADS 4 3 2010 JEN ALDRICH ALLEGAN
PORTAGE CENTRAL QUAD 4 1 . PETER MILITZER PORTAGE CENTRAL
GREATER MUSKEGON 9 5 . ? ?
GREENHILLS INVITATIONAL 4 2 2007 MARK RANDOLPH ANN ARBOR GREENHILLS
JENISON INVITE 4 5 1991 ? JENISON
LIGGETT INVITATIONAL . 2 . BART BRONK UINIVERSTIY LIGGETT
MASON LADY BULLDOG/HOLT RAM INVITATIONAL 8 4 2009 JIM D'ANGELO MASON
MUSTANG INVITE 8 5 1999 ERIN FOUTY NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
MONA SHORES 4 5 . JEFF BUSH MONA SHORES
OLSON INVITE  4 2 1990  BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
ORCHARD TRAIL INV. 8 7 2005 ? ROMEO
PORTLAND SPRING SPORTS CARNIVAL 4 4 . CRYSTAL LOWE PORTLAND
ST. JOE "BEAR" INVITE 4 3 . PAT HOFFMANN ST. JOSEPH
SATURDAY, MAY 1
ALLEGAN QUAD 4 3 . JEN ALDRICH ALLEGAN
ATHENS RELAYS INVITATIONAL 8 1 1977 JEN YETTER TROY ATHENS
GARBER INVITATIONAL 8 6 1986 KYLE SEIBERT ESSEXVILLE-GARBER 
CRESTWOOD TOURNAMENT 8 1 1984 DON ZIELINSKI CRESTWOOD
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN 4 5 . DAVE SUKUP FOREST HILLS NORTHERN
FOWLERVILLE INVITE 8 4 . JIM JONAS FOWLERVILLE
GROSSE PTE. SOUTH QUAD 4 1 2005 MARK SOBIERALSKI GROSSE PTE. SOUTH
HORNET/GLADIATOR INVITE 8 5 . STEVE STANLEY WILLIAMSTON
MASON LADY BULLDOG QUAD 4 4 2017 JIM D'ANGELO MASON
NPC JV DOUBLES TOURNAMENT 8 5 2006 ? NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
PORTLAND SPRING SPORTS CARNIVAL 4 . . CRYSTAL LOWE PORTLAND
RED & WHITE HOLLY INVITE 8 6 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
UNIVERSITY LIGGETT SCHOOL INVITE 4 1 . CATHY HACKENBERGER UNIVERISTY LIGGETT SCHOOL
WARRIOR CLASSIC 8 2 1998 TIM COLEMAN WOODHAVEN
WEDNESDAY, MAY 5
TWIN BAY INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
SATURDAY, MAY 8
HOLLY VOLLEY INVITE 8 6 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
NPC MUSTANG QUAD . 4 2004 ERIN FOUTY NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
PORTLAND QUAD 4 . . CRYSTAL LOWE PORTLAND
WEDNESDAY, MAY 12
OPT OUT DUE DATE FOR LP GIRLS
OPT OUT DUE DATE FOR UP BOYS
THURSDAY, MAY 20 or FRIDAY, MAY 21 or SATURDAY, MAY 22
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - LP REGIONALS (GIRLS)
WEDNESDAY, MAY 27 - SATURDAY, MAY 30
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - UP FINALS (BOYS)
FRIDAY & SATURDAY, JUNE 4 & 5
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - LP FINALS (GIRLS)