MHSTeCA COACH OF THE YEAR

Click on the year for COY's write up.
Click here for Assistant Coach list.

SPRING
(LP Girls & UP Boys)

FALL
(LP Boys & UP Girls)

CLASS/
DIVISION
COACH SCHOOL
CLASS/
DIVISION
COACH SCHOOL
2016
1 Mike Barnes Sterling Heights Stevenson   1 Chas Claus Clarkston
2 Jim D'Angelo Mason   2 Rocco Giorgi Gibralter Carlson
3 Tom Kudwa Ludington   3 Dale Cramer Coopersville
4 Cathy Hassett Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic   4 Mark Sobieralski Univeristy of Liggett
2015
1 Brian Miska Troy   1 Greg Burks Bloomfield Hills
2 Lincoln Wirgau Birmingham Marian   2 Will Sophiea Holly
3 Andrew Schrand Yale   3 Jerry Escheck Carleton Airport
4 Judy Hehs Academy of the Sacred Heart   4 Eric Gajar Ann Arbor Greenhills
2014
1 Mark Sobieralski Grosse Pointe South   1 Rick Farr Utica
2 Whitney Wasielewski North Farmington   2 Ben Tasich Pinckney
3 Peter Riley Pontiac Notre Dame Prep   3 Henry Brunnschweiler Haslett
4 Scott Zerlaut Grant   4 Chuck Parker Otsego
2013
1 Clarence Wynn Cass Tech   1 Tim Buck Grandville
2 Roger Cornelius Richland-Gull Lake   2 Jim Slaughter U of D Jesuit
3 Rob Girvin Armada   3 Jim Jonas Fowlerville
4 Jim Niebling Portland   4 Chuck Pothoven South Christian
2012

1

Andy BeDell

Saline

  1 Jim Hansen Novi
2 Mike McGinnis Battle Creek Lakeview   2 Lenny Waldman Berkley
3 Jennifer Aldrich Allegan   3 Charlie Bassett Spring Lake
4 Randy Bye Frankenmuth   4 Cliff Perez Ludington
2011
1 Paul Bentley Hudsonville   1 Andrew Shipp Troy Athens
2 Matt Boven Mattawan   2 Whitney Wasielewski North Farmington
3 Margaret Rumenapp Petoskey   3 Richard Menzel Trenton
4 Erin Fouty NorthPointe Christian   4 Nathan Immekus Almont
2010
1 Christopher Layson Utica Eisenhower   1 Mark Dubiel Romeo
2 Dan Bittner Bloomfield Hills Marian   2 Alan Nelson Flushing
3 Matt Brown Cadillac   3 Kevin Gilligan Ionia
4 Steve Stanley Williamston   4 Jim Niebling Portland
2009
1 Garrett Turner Midland Dow   1 Bill Baum Midland
2 Karie DeBerry Sterlings Heights   2 Patrick Haley Wyandotte Roosevelt
3 Charlie Bassett Spring Lake   3 Pat Hoffmann St. Joseph
  Dave Klutts St. Clair
4 Mark Randolph Ann Arbor Greenhills   4 Denny Green Harbor Springs
2008
1 Bonnie Koch West Bloomfield   1 Stefan Welch Ann Arbor Huron
2 George Cutshaw Warren Woods Tower   2 Keith Bernacki Birmingham Seaholm
3 Dave Wollerman East Grand Rapids   3 Steve Lubbers Hamilton
  Mark Shanks Kingsford
4 Scott Zerlaut Grant   4 Ron Landfair Lansing Catholic Central
2007 (Fall)
    1 Bob Quinn Saginaw Heritage
  2 Larry Nykerk Traverse City Central
  3 Larry Brown Parma Western
  Matt Brown Cadillac
  4 Rick Fedoruk Berrien Springs
Seasons were switched after the Spring 2007 season.
BOYS (Spring)   GIRLS (Fall)
2007 (Spring)
1
Jason Go Port Huron Northern    
2
Al Must Roschester Adams  
3
Tom Ellis Detroit Country Day  
4
Erin Fouty Northpointe Christian  
2006
1
Tom Pullen Ann Arbor Pioneer  
1
Jeff Miner Brighton
2
Tom Leyrer Jenison
2
Dave Sukup Forest Hills Northern
3
Charles Bassett Spring Lake
3
Jen Aldrich Allegan
4
Nancy Brissette Essexville Garber
4
Joe Gentle North Muskegon
2005
1
Greg Kopec West Bloomfield
1
Jim Hanson Novi
2
Mark Shenton North Farmington
2
Bill Riggs Allen Park
3
Gary Ellis Allegan
3
Jan Gottlin Riverview
4
Eric Gajar Ann Arbor Greenhills
4
Joe Marazita Niles Brandywine
Ellette Nyman Kingsford
2004
1
Brian Martin Brighton
1
Clarence Wynn Cass Tech.
2
   
2
Peter Militzer Portage Central
3
Rahn Rosentreter Chelsea
3
Patricia Williams Grand Rapids Catholic Central
4
Kirk Boettcher Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

4

Mike Finton Almont
Joe Gentle North Mukegon Greg Pfent Kelloggsville
2003

1

Bob Barker Grand Ledge
1
Tom Pullen Ann Arbor Pioneer
Kevin Ortwine Clarkston
2
Mike Major Midland Dow
2
Tim Elenbaas Cadillac
AnnMarie Michol Waren DeLa Salle
3
Pat Hoffman St. Joseph
3
Tom Kudwa Ludington
4
Ken Hoffmeyer Comstock Park
4
Phyllis Lightvoet Kalamazoo Christian
Jim Niebling Portland
2002
1
Jim Hanson Novi
1
Karen Page West Ottawa
2
Jan Esper Bloomfield Hills Lahser
2
Dick Balding Marquette
3
Ralph Tramontini Petoskey
3
Martin Snoap Lakewood
Scott Wills Vicksburg
4
Steve Bender Buchanan
4
Judith Hehs Bloomfield Hills Academy of Sacred Heart
J.R. Muniz Riverview Gabriel Richard
2001
1
Bruce Grotenhuis Howell
1
Pat Somers Holt
2
Judy Jagdfeld Hartland
2
Keith Cullen Cranbrook-Kingswood
Bill McDaniel Holly
3
Jan Gottlin Riverview
3
John Knoester Holland Christian
4
Larry Klein Grandville Calvin Christian
4
Rich Trombly Gladstone
2000
1
Warren Block Troy Athens
1
Mark Sobieralski Grosse Pointe South
Mary Kay Baribeau Port Huron Northern
2
Peter Militzer Portage Central
2
Jan Esper Bloomfield Hills Lahser
3
Marty Snoap Lakewood
3
Pam Porter Stevensville-Lakeshore
4
Peter Charron Muskegon Catholic Central
4
Nancy Brissette Essexville-Garber
Phyllis Laurila Iron Mountain
1999
1
Tom Pullen Ann Arbor Pioneer
1
Tom Leyrer Jenison
2
Richard Norton Northville
2
Bill McDaniel Holly
3
Mike McGinnis Battle Creek Lakeview
3
John Grossa Fruitport
4
Jim Hadley Dearborn Hts. Robichaud
4
Barb Myler Royal Oak Shrine
Bonnie Wood Ovid-Elsie
1998
1
Al Wright Port Huron Northern
1
Fuzz Corey Troy
2
Larry Harte Warren Mott
2
Mark Dubiel Romeo
Bonnie Wall Grand Rapids Hills Northern
3
John Knoester Holland Christian
3
Bob Harrison Alma
4
Dave Fredette Armada
4
Chuck Wright Grosse Pointe University Liggett
Harold Holcomb Essexville Garber
1997
A
Karen Page Holland West Ottawa
1
Larry Nykerk Traverse City Central
B
Carole Russell Detroit Country Day
2
Elliott Pearce Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Don Wisswell Mt. Clemens
3
Pat Hoffman St. Joseph
C/D
Dean Sousanis Almont
4
Rich Easterling Jackson Lumen Christi
1996
A
Tim Coleman Woodhaven
A
Julie McKnight Birmingham Marian
B
Roger Cornelius Richland Gull Lake
B
Doug Adams Flint Powers
C/D
NO ONE SELECTED
C/D
Brad Coon North Muskegon
1995
A
Tom Berschback Grosse Pte South
A
Stan Noland Monroe
B
Bob Murray Warren Woods Tower
B
Tom Kudwa Ludington
Jay Stickle Comstock
C/D
Steve Bender Buchanan
C/D
Ken Hofmeyer Comstock Park
Joe Gentle North Muskegon
1994
A
Earl Rutz East Lansing
A
Larry Harte Warren
B
Dee McCaffrey Mason
B
Jack Davis Ovid-Elsie
Gary Ellis Allegan
C/D
Chuck Reed Whittemore-Prescott
C/D
Sally Eichorn Ithaca
1993
A
Jerry Murphy Rochester
A
Dan Stolz Okemos
B
Don DiPaolo Saline
B
Jan Gottlin Riverview
C/D
Carl Burgess Kalamazoo Christian
C/D
Dick Morley Whitehall
1992
A
Tiger Teusink Holland
A
Elaina Morey Greenville
B
Dave Fredette Armada
B
Art Schultz St. Joseph
C/D
Al Kaye Allen Park Cabrini
C/D
Brook Smith West Iron County
1991
A
Gerry Gerow Lansing Waverly
A
Al Pollard Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
B
Bill Dickey Sturgis
B
Mark Sobieralski Warren Mott
C/D
Ron Kunold Hemlock
C/D
Margaret Ruemenapp Harbor Springs
1990
A
Gene Snell Dearborn
A
Al Wright Port Huron Northern
B
Ron Pothoven Holland Christian
B
Helen Prussian Saline
C/D
Dick Pauly Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport
C/D
Wayne Tanis Hamilton
1989
A
Mickey Johnson Marquette
A
Carol Michaels Plymouth Canton
B
John Shade Grosse Ile
B
Rich Trombly Hillsdale
C/D
Gene Maki Wakefield
C/D
Rhonda Smith Galesburg-Augusta
1988
A
Don Zysk Grosse Pte South
A
Doug Adams Flint Powers
B
Charles Bassett Spring Lake
B
Ron Stablein St. Clair
C/D
Bruce Farrell Negaunee
C/D
Dean Sousanis Almont
Brad Gilman Detroit Country Day
1987
A
Mike Hairabedian Wayne Memorial
A
Jim Kerwin Farmington Hills Mercy
B
Ken Zandee Grand Rapids Christian
B
Harold Holcomb Essexville-Garber
C/D
Phyllis Laurila Iron Mountain
C/D
Jack Tripp Negaunee
1986
A
Tim Coleman Woodhaven
A
Warren Block Troy Athens
B
Don DiPaolo Saline
B
John Shade Grosse Ile
Jim Powers Okemos
C/D
John Ghindia Ecorse
C/D
Larry Seger Middleville
1985
A
Keith Johnson Bloomfield Hills Andover
A
Mickey Johnson Marquette
B
Elliott Pearce G.R. Forest Hills Central
B
Karen Langs Petoskey
Bob Quinn Saginaw Douglas MacArthur
C/D
Don Zielinski Dearborn Hts Riverside
C/D
Brad Gilman Detroit Country Day
1984
A
Joe Haskins Midland Dow
A
Tiger Teusink Holland
B
Gary Ellis Allegan
B
John Burke St. Clair Shores South Lake
C/D
Donn Gates Ithaca
C/D
Tom Smith Galesburg-Augusta
1983
A
Ed Waits Southfield Lathrup
A
Don Wisswell Mt. Clemens
B
Harold Holcomb Essexville Garber
B
Tom Buursma Holland Christian
C/D
Mark Servis DeWitt
C/D
George Andrews University Liggett
1982
A
Gordon Boettcher Ann Arbor Huron
A
Sandy Peterson Portage Northern
Stephanie Prychitko Grosse Pointe South
Theo Shepard Ann Arbor Pioneer
B
Don Brown Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook
B
Nancy Ryan Kingswood
Rob Olson Mason
C/D
Dave Fredette Armada
C/D
Jim Cummins Battle Creek Springfield
1981
A
Tiger Teusink Holland
A
Larry Flowers Brighton
B
Hal Stofer Three Rivers
B
Stan Noland Monroe St. Mary's Academy
C/D
Merrett Blakeslee Detroit Country Day
C/D
Jim Hesse Williamston
1980
A
Dave Berles East Kentwood
A
Julie McKnight Birmingham Marian
B
Bob Quinn Saginaw Douglas MacArthur
B
Budd Munson Sturgis
Charles Bassett Spring Lake
C/D
Chuck Reed Whittemore-Prescott
C/D
Carl Burgess Kalamazoo Christian
1979
A
Lynn Frieheit Grand Blanc
A
Stephanie Prychitko Grosse Pointe South
Herm Kiewiet Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
B
Charles Partin East Grand Rapids
B
Charles Partin East Grand Rapids
C/D
Jim Cummins Battle Creek Springfield
C/D
George Andrews University Liggett
1978
A
Gordon Boettcher Ann Arbor Huron
A
Dale Greiner Ann Arbor Pioneer
B
Harley Pierce Sturgis
B/C/D
Nancy Ryan Kingswood
C/D
Dean Sousanis Almont
1977
A
Sandy Peterson Portage Northern
B/C/D
Ed Moss Belding