MHSTeCA CENTURY CLUB

This list includes coaches who have 100 or more dual Varsity wins (girls and/or boys). (NOTE: Only Varsity wins can be counted, not JV, Middle School, etc.)

NOTES:
1)
Dual wins only include matches against teams when played head to head against one team. Dual wins do not inculde wins against teams played in a tournament format using a draw.
2) Prior to the 1977-78 season there were no limits on the number contests played. Beginning in 1978 teams were limited to 16 contests. The rule was revised in 2008 to 16 dates.

To update this list or to become a member and receive a Century Club Certificate, simply return a completed Century Club form to:

Bill Riggs , Historian
8727 Sarah Ln.
Grosse Ile, MI 48138

Lists were updated on June 23, 2017
Click here to print the lists 

ACTIVE COACHES
700 VICTORIES
John Shade Grosse Ile 750
Larry Seger Middleville 704
600 VICTORIES
Larry Nykerk Traverse City Central 683
500 VICTORIES
Jim Hansen Novi 584
Patricia Williams Grand Rapids Catholic Central

571

Mark Sobieralski Grosse Pointe South/University Liggett 501
Tom Leyrer Jenison 500
400 VICTORIES
Dave Fredette Armada 491
Gary Ellis Allegan 470
Bill Riggs Allen Park 436
Al Must  Rochester Adams  411
300 VICTORIES
Jeff Blanchard Flint Southwestern/Flint Southwestern Academy 351
Rick Fedoruk Berrien Springs 313
200 VICTORIES
David Sukup Forest Hills Northern 292
Larry Harte Warren Mott/DeLaSalle 292
Jerry Murphy Rochester 289
Nancy Martin Portage Northern 286
Pat Hoffmann St. Joseph 256
Tom PullenAnn Arbor Pioneer250
Henry Brunnschweiler Haslett 249
Roger Cornelius Gull Lake 247
Jim Niebling Portland 235
J. Mark Bentley Wyoming Park/Wyoming Lee 228
Greg Kopec West Bloomfield 227
Kevin Friesen Royal Oak Kimball 227
Jim CumminsBattle Creek Springfield221
John Grossa  Fruitport  215 
Ron Landfair Lansing Catholic 215
Patrick Haley Wyandotte Roosevelt 213
Tom Kudwa Ludington 209
Greg Pfent Wyoming Kelloggsville 205
Jim Jonas  Bay City All Saints/Fowlerville 204 
100 VICTORIES
Eric Gajar Ann Arbor Greenhills 192
Bruce FarrellNegaunee190
Jack TrippNegaunee187 
Larry Brown Parma Western 176
Terry Schwartzkopf Midland Dow 170
Bob BarkerGrand Ledge158
Marty Snoap Lake Odessa Lakewood 158
Ron Kunold Hemlock 157 
Paul Bentley Hudsonville 153
Judith Hehs Sacred Heart Academy 151
Brook SmithWest Iron County146
Don Hudson B.C. Springfield/B.C. Central 142
Joe Gentle North Muskegon 140
Rich Menzel Trenton 140
Debbie Sebetic Brandon 133
Gary FriestromWest Iron County129
Brian White Lamphere 122
Jim Slaughter University of Detroit Jesuit 120
John KnoesterHolland Christian117
Tim Jankowiak Royal Oak 117
Andrew Shipp Troy Athens 117
David Gasper Chesaning Union 115
Jen Aldrich Allegan 113
Robert Girvin Armada 107
Joseph Silbernagel Chippewa Valley 107
Scott Zerlaut Grant 105
Scott Symons Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central 101
Dick Balding Marquette 100
INACTIVE COACHES
700 VICTORIES
Milton JohnsonMarquette788
600 VICTORIES
Charles Bassett Spring Lake 625
500 VICTORIES
Dean Sousanis Almont  580
Bob Quinn Saginaw Heritage 569
Phyllis LaurilaIron Mountain564
Charles PartinEast Grand Rapids558
Al Nelson Flushing 555
Ken ZandeeGrand Rapids Christian530
Ron StableinSt. Clair506
400 VICTORIES
Harley PierceSturgis480
Don Wisswell Mt. Clemens 464
Tiger TeusinkHolland453
Bob Wood Grosse Pointe University Liggett 449
Rod McEachernLapeer445
Elliott PearceGrand Rapids Forest Hills Central440
Tony Malinowski Trenton 431
John Burke St. Clair Shores South Lake 425
Ken Hofmeyer Comstock Park 423
Ward OlsenMonroe404
Budd MunsonSturgis402
300 VICTORIES
Al Werbish St. Johns 389
Ed Moss Belding 381
Mike Hairabedian Wayne Memorial/Dearborn Divine Child 371
Dick RossioPortage Northern369
Harold Holcomb Essexville Garber 368
Bill McDaniel Holly 361
Jan Gottlin Riverview 350
Joseph Moran Holland 350
Keith JohnsonBloomfield Hills Andover348
Jim TealSaginaw Eisenhauer, Heritage, & McArthur347
Gerald GerowLansing Waverly340
Peter Militzer Portage Central 336
Warren Block Troy Athens 321
Bob MurrayWarren Woods Tower316
Wayne TanisHamilton313
Doug AdamsFlint Powers & Clio312
George HanoshGarden City307
Lovelle Menzie Flint Central 305
Ed WaitsSouthfield Lathrup305
Jim PowersOkemos 304
Jack HaskinsKalamazoo Hackett300
Joe HaskinsMidland Dow300
200 VICTORIES
Mike Osadchuck Anchor Bay 299
Allen Moore Taylor Kennedy 284
Don BrownCranbrook Kingswood282
Tom FreridgeHastings280
Randy ThompsonFlint Northern274
Stephanie Prychitko Grosse Pointe South 273
Stan NolandMonroe Catholic Central267
George CrollLivonia Stevenson265
Hal StoferThree Rivers262
Al Wright Port Huron Northern 260
Dick Morley  Whitehall  257
Nancy RyanAcademy of Sacred Heart250
Bruce GrotenhuisHowell248
Mike McGinnis Battle Creek Lakeview 247
Art Schultz St. Joseph 244 
Fielding Tambling Monroe 243
Al Kaye Allen Park Cabrini 238
Dennis Kiley Jackson & Jackson Parkson 236
Russell HicksEaton Rapids233
Richard NortonNorthville232
Julie McKnight Birmingham Marian-Groves 231
Nancy Butson Washington Eisenhower 231 
Wayne Gilbert Warren Fitzgerald/Lake Orion/Clarkston 224
Jim ThompsonLincoln Park224
Mark Dubiel Romeo 218
John Caldwell Galesburg Augusta 218
Clem Rowe Flint Central 217
Lee O'BryanFraser213
Earl RutzEast Lansing/Lansing Catholic Central210
Tim Coleman Woodhaven 209
Gene Maki  Wakefield  208 
Al Pollard  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 206 
Vince NevinsIonia205
Tom BuursmaHolland Christian204
Peter DykemaGrand Rapids South Christian201
Steve Bender Buchanan 200
Allen Montgomery Owosso 200
Connie EglerSouthgate Anderson200
John GhindiaEcorse200
Ted StanleyBirmingham Groves200
100 VICTORIES
George Purdy Saginaw Arthur Hill 198
Tom & Rhonda SmithGalesburg-Augusta198
Karen Page  West Ottawa  192 
Tim Elenbaas Cadillac 190
Lynn FreiheitGrand Blanc188
Chris ChristensenFlint Kearsley187
Nancy Brissette Essexville Garber 184
Sandy PetersonPortage Northern183
Gordon Boettcher Ann Arbor Huron 182
David McCarney Belleville 174
Clare Pott Holland Christian 173
Kirk LewisFenton171
Jim FowlerFlint NW/Flint Northern/Carman Ainsworth/Petoskey164
Ken Gutow Grosse Pointe North 167
Dave Berles Kentwood 165
Karen LangsPetoskey164
Gene SnellDearborn163
Jerry Bentley  Grand Rapids Creston  160 
Richard Lawson Owosso 157
Don DiPaoloSaline155
John Forster Fordson 155
Earl Kimber University Liggett 155
Gus Theodore ImlayCity 155
Maxi Neugebauer Bloomfield Hills Lasher 152
Larry Walters Grand Haven 152
James Van Zandt Galesburg Augusta 150
Mick FaulmanGrand Blanc148
Judith BraunPlymouth Salem147
Bob Darbee Bay City Western 147 
Gary DuhaimeTemperance Bedford145
Rich Trombly  Gladstone  144 
Dick PaulyElkton-Pigeon-Bay Port142
Bill Baum Midland 133
Ian Frost Warren Mott 133
Robert Harrison Alma 132
Art VinceFlushing130
Tom Berschback  Grosse Pointe South  129 
Erin Fouty Northpointe Christian 128
Donn GatesIthaca123
Ray GiguereFlint Carmen121
Steve Behmlander Dearborn 119
Ron Pascuzzi Allen Park 119
Dan Stearn Romulus 118
Jim HayesCanton115
Ed KrupaFlint Northern114
Mark MaddenAtherton114
Larry WaltersGrand Haven111
Marie ReikowGrand Rapids West Catholic105
Robert KosztownyFremont101
Carl BurgessKalamazoo Christian100
Cal DarbeeLake Orion100
John NyeMenominee100